Mac Mini vs Mac Studio for Local AI: A Sizing Guide
Sizing a Mac for local AI comes down to two specs. Memory decides which models the machine can load. Memory bandwidth decides how fast they answer. Everything else on Apple's configurator matters far less.
This guide covers the Mac mini and Mac Studio lineup Apple put on sale on September 22, 2026. Every price is Apple US retail as of October 2026. We buy hardware for clients at that price and never mark it up.
Prices moved twice in 2026
Apple Mac prices rose in 2026, so older guides, including earlier versions of this one, quote figures that no longer exist. A global memory shortage, driven by AI datacenter demand, pushed Apple to raise prices across several Mac lines on June 25, 2026. The base Mac mini went from $599 (M4, 2024) to $799 after that increase, and the new M6 model starts at $899.
Treat any Mac price you read as dated. We quote at the time of order.
How sizing works
Memory sets what fits. Apple silicon uses unified memory: the CPU and GPU share one pool, and the whole model has to fit in it. A model compressed to 4-bit needs about 0.55 to 0.6 GB per billion parameters, plus 10 to 30 percent headroom for the context window and runtime. Those are estimates, not guarantees. macOS and your other apps need room on top.
Bandwidth sets speed. To generate each word, the chip reads the model's weights from memory. A wider memory bus means faster answers.
Mixture-of-experts (MoE) models split the two. A model such as Qwen3.6-35B-A3B has 35 billion parameters in total but uses about 3 billion for each token. Total parameters set the memory you need. Active parameters set the speed.
The lineup, as of October 2026
| Machine | Starts at (Apple US retail) | Memory | Bandwidth | Thunderbolt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mac mini M6 | $899 (16 GB) | 16, 24 (+$200), 32 GB (+$400) | 153 GB/s (170 GB/s on higher-memory configs) | 3x Thunderbolt 4 |
| Mac mini M5 Pro | $1,699 (15-core) or $1,899 (18-core), 24 GB | 24 GB up to 64 GB | 307 GB/s | 3x Thunderbolt 5 |
| Mac Studio M5 Max | $2,499 (512 GB SSD) | 36, 48, 64 or 128 GB | up to 614 GB/s | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Mac Studio M5 Ultra | $5,499 (96 GB, 1 TB) | 96 or 256 GB (+$4,000); 512 GB from late October 2026 | 1.2 TB/s | Thunderbolt 5 |
The 512 GB M5 Ultra requires the top 36-core CPU and 80-core GPU chip. Apple says it ships in late October 2026 and has not published its price. The highest configuration orderable as of October 2026 (36/80 chip, 256 GB, 16 TB) is $18,299.
Higher-memory Mac mini M5 Pro and Mac Studio M5 Max configurations cost more than the starting prices above. We quote those from Apple's configurator at the time of order.
Which models fit which machine
These are the open-weight models we recommend as of October 2026. Memory figures use the 4-bit estimate above.
| Model | Size | Memory for the model (estimate) | Smallest machine that holds it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemma 4 E4B, 12B | 4B-class and 12B | under 10 GB | Mac mini M6, 16 GB |
| Qwen3.8-27B | 27B dense | about 16 to 17 GB | Mac mini M6, 24 GB |
| Qwen3.6-35B-A3B | 35B MoE, 3B active | about 20 GB | Mac mini M6, 32 GB |
| Qwen3.5-122B-A10B | 122B MoE, 10B active | about 70 GB | Mac Studio M5 Max, 128 GB |
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | 284B MoE, 13B active | about 165 GB | Mac Studio M5 Ultra, 256 GB |
| GLM-5.3 (full) | about 744B | about 430 GB | Mac Studio M5 Ultra, 512 GB (late October 2026), or two machines clustered |
"Smallest machine that holds it" leaves room for macOS, but not much. For daily work, buy one memory tier above the model you plan to run. Longer documents need more context, and context takes memory.
Llama 3.x, Llama 4, gpt-oss, Gemma 3, Qwen2.5 and Qwen3 are the previous generation as of October 2026. They still run, but we no longer recommend them as a first pick. Our model guide covers the choice in more detail.
Speed: what has been measured
Maai® Machines has not run its own benchmarks. The figures below come from published reviews, and each one names its source.
MacStories measured Qwen3.8-27B at 4-bit in September 2026. Generation speed, in tokens per second:
| Context length | Mac Studio M5 Ultra | Mac Studio M3 Ultra | RTX 5090 PC |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 48 | 31 | 59 |
| 64K | 39 | 23.5 | 51 |
| 128K | 32 | 20 | 44 |
BGR measured about 55 tokens per second on Qwen3.8-27B and about 80 on Qwen3.5-122B-A10B on the M5 Ultra in LM Studio with MLX, against about 40 and about 60 on the M3 Ultra (September 2026).
Hardware Corner tested the M5 Max with 128 GB, in a MacBook Pro, on Qwen3.5-122B-A10B at 4-bit (March 11, 2026). At a 4K context it measured 65.9 tokens per second of generation. In the same test, an NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 generated 50 to 65 percent faster. The 122B model runs that quickly because only 10 billion of its parameters are active per token.
Mac mini: estimates only
No credible independent measurements of the Mac mini M6 or M5 Pro had been published as of October 7, 2026. The figures below are estimates from one method: generation speed is about memory bandwidth × 0.6 to 0.8, divided by the gigabytes read per token. For a dense model that is the full 4-bit model size. For a mixture-of-experts model it is the active parameters only. The same method predicts 42 to 56 tokens per second for the M5 Ultra on Qwen3.8-27B; MacStories and BGR measured 48 to 55.
- Mac mini M5 Pro (307 GB/s) on Qwen3.8-27B (about 17 GB read per token): about 11 to 14 tokens per second. Estimate.
- Mac mini M6 (153 to 170 GB/s) on Qwen3.8-27B: about 5 to 8 tokens per second. Estimate.
At the M6's estimated speed, long answers take a while. It suits short tasks and work you start and walk away from.
Long documents: the pause before the answer
Before a model answers, it reads your whole prompt. On a long document, that prompt-processing step is a pause before the first word. MacStories measured it on a 6,091-token prompt: 1,701 tokens per second on the M5 Ultra, 414 on the M3 Ultra, and 3,031 on the RTX 5090 PC. Hardware Corner measured 881 tokens per second on the M5 Max at a 4K context. Apple claims up to 4x faster prompt processing in LM Studio for the M5 Ultra against the M3 Ultra. That is Apple's figure.
No one has published a prompt-processing figure for the new Mac minis. If long documents are your daily work, size toward a Mac Studio.
Sizing by workload
These are starting points. Your actual inputs decide the machine.
One person, everyday drafting and summarizing. A Mac mini M6 with 24 GB ($1,099) holds Qwen3.8-27B. With 32 GB ($1,299) it also holds Qwen3.6-35B-A3B. If your prompts are a paragraph long, this tier is enough.
Analysis, coding help, client documents, or a small team sharing one machine. A Mac mini M5 Pro doubles the M6's bandwidth (307 GB/s against 153 GB/s). It starts at $1,699 with 24 GB; 48 and 64 GB configurations give room for larger context windows and a second model.
Long documents all day, or one machine serving an office. A Mac Studio M5 Max with 128 GB holds Qwen3.5-122B-A10B (estimate), the model Hardware Corner measured at 65.9 tokens per second on that chip. The Studio's wider memory bus also shortens the pause on long prompts.
The largest open models, or many agents running at once. A Mac Studio M5 Ultra with 256 GB ($9,499: $5,499 plus the $4,000 memory upgrade) holds DeepSeek V4 Flash (estimate). The 512 GB model, for GLM-5.3 at full size, ships in late October 2026.
More than one machine. Apple markets the Mac mini M5 Pro for clustering over Thunderbolt 5 to run large models across machines. The Mac mini M6 has Thunderbolt 4 only, so it is not a cluster node. Our Cluster service (two to five machines) starts at $20,000 for the work, with the hardware bought separately at cost.
Upgrades that matter, and ones that do not
Memory first. It is the only upgrade that changes which models you can run. On the Mac mini M6, the step from 16 to 24 GB is $200 and moves you from small models to Qwen3.8-27B.
Chip tier second. Bandwidth roughly doubles from the M6 to the M5 Pro, and doubles again from the M5 Pro to the M5 Max.
Core count within a chip, less than it looks. The $200 step from the 15-core to the 18-core M5 Pro adds CPU and GPU cores but keeps the same 307 GB/s of bandwidth. By the estimate method above, generation speed barely moves.
Storage, rarely. A 27B model at 4-bit is about 16 GB on disk. Several models fit on the Mac Studio's standard 512 GB drive. Buy storage for your files, not your models.
10 Gb Ethernet, only for a shared machine. It is standard on the Mac Studio and a $100 option on the Mac mini. On a machine one person uses, it changes nothing for AI.
Mac first, and when it is not the answer
We install and support Mac. A Mac holds the most model memory per box, up to 256 GB as of October 2026 and 512 GB from late October. It is quiet, small, and needs little maintenance.
It is not always the right machine. If your work needs CUDA, the fastest speed on models up to 96 GB, the lowest cost per gigabyte at 128 GB, or Windows, another platform may fit better. We advise on those honestly and quote non-Mac installs case by case. Mac vs NVIDIA vs AMD for Local AI compares the platforms in detail.
Key takeaways
- Memory decides which models run; bandwidth decides how fast. For mixture-of-experts models, total parameters set memory and active parameters set speed.
- Budget about 0.55 to 0.6 GB per billion parameters at 4-bit, plus 10 to 30 percent headroom, then one memory tier above that. Estimates, not guarantees.
- As of October 2026, the Mac mini starts at $899 (M6), the M5 Pro Mac mini at $1,699, the Mac Studio M5 Max at $2,499, and the M5 Ultra at $5,499. All Apple US retail, never marked up by us.
- Published speed figures exist only for the Mac Studio. Mac mini figures in this guide are estimates, labelled as such.
- Only the Mac mini M5 Pro clusters over Thunderbolt 5. The M6 does not.
If you are unsure which tier fits your work, book a free 15-minute call and we will tell you, including when the answer is a smaller machine. If the decision needs a closer look at your workload, the $500 Assessment covers it, and the fee is waived with any setup. See pricing.